memdir_1.jpg

tile_dir.jpg

tile_join.jpg

tile_edp.jpg

tile_visitor.jpg

tile_maps.jpg

 

Our Community

Located just 45 minutes from San Francisco, the beautiful, 17-mile Sonoma Valley is a destination sought by visitors from around the world for its wine, food, culture, and scenery, and a community loved by residents for its charm and vitality.

Planning a visit?  Click here for visitor resources, including accommodations, restaurants, wineries and more.

Sign Up Today!

* required

*







Email & Social Media Marketing by VerticalResponse

LeadershipGroup2013.jpg LEADERSHIP
SONOMA
VALLEY

The Sonoma Valley Leadership program is designed to identify, train, and motivate the finest current and future leaders from all business and not-for-profit segments and to prepare them for community involvement.   The 2013 Sonoma Valley Leadership cohort is pictured above.

Founded in 1998 under then Chamber President Art Fichtenberg (Arthur Fichtenberg & Associates), t
he program aims to develop leadership skills; to educate future leaders on a broad range of community issues, needs, and resources; to introduce future leaders to each other and to current leaders; and to encourage informed people to serve in community leadership positions. 
 

Interested in learning more? View our registration information and application here.  Or, call Angela Beran at 996-1033.

Leadership Sonoma Valley Alumni Roster

Class of 2013

  • Gayle Arrowood, Home Street Bank
  • Tina Baldry, Sonoma Valley Mentoring Alliance
  • Daren Blonski, Edward Jones
  • Rachel Cusick, Boys & Girls Club Sonoma Valley
  • Becky Elster, Exchange Bank
  • Marissa Fitrakis, Vintage House Senior Center
  • Linda Gavron, Vintage House Senior Center
  • Byron Hancock, Hancock Partners Inc.
  • Rebecca Hermosillo, Congressman Mike Thompson Office
  • Rose Jager, Sonoma Signs
  • Deleyse Langdale, Sonoma County Tourism Bureau
  • Tina Luster, Sonoma County Tourism Bureau
  • Tara Mortimeyer, Pacific Gas & Electric
  • Susan Walker, Bank of Marin


Class of 2012

  • Chad Allen, State Farm Insurance
  • Toni Bertolero, GHD Inc.
  • Lori Bremer, Rejuvenations Massage
  • Meg Cadiz, Lifehouse
  • Kimberly Hubenette, Synergy Dental Group
  • Michael Kimball, Attorney at Law
  • Kathleen Leonard, Alain Pinel Realty
  • Adrienne Love, A Love Design
  • Kathy Pine, Amplify Interactive
  • Matt Sevenau, Pacific Union Realty
  • Sandra Stout, Stout CPA
  • Jon Suenram, North Bay Insurance
  • Anthony Valluzzo, Attorney at Law
  • Kristin Wastell, Ravenswood Winery
  • Billy Whitehead, Union Bank
  • Marck Zuehlsdorff, Bank of Marin


Class of 2009


  • Gerri Back, Sonoma Index Tribune
  • Ann V. Bauer
  • Marjorie Doran, Boys & Girls Club VOM
  • Lori Harrison
  • Karen Litzenberg, Sonoma Developmental Center
  • Briana Oesterle
  • Lea Ronald,Becoming Independent
  • Rhonda Stallings, Arroyo Veterinary Hospital
  • Rev. Nancy Taylor, First Congregational Church
  • Kristopher Van Giesen, Hanna Boys Center
Class of 2008 
  • Pamela D. Cummings, Sonoma United Methodist Church
  • Katie Holden, Boys & Girls Club Valley of the Moon
  • Joan Huguenard, Self-Employed/Sonoma Sun
  • Robert Lee
  • Michael Millerick
  • Bobby O'Gorman, Infineon Raceway
  • Kara Olness-Reyes, La Luz Center
  • Edward Roe, Fairmont Resorts
  • Bret Sackett, Sonoma Police Department
  • Gary Stein, Builder
  • Kathleen S. Taugher
  • Jerry Wheeler, Infineon Raceway
Class of 2006
  • Angus Cochran
  • Bobbie Bleistift Collins
  • John Kelly, Attorney at law
  • Richard A. Lee, Arroyo Veterinary Hospital
  • Kendra Lee Martin, Frank Howard Allen
  • Molly Ann McGinnity,
  • Karla Noyes, Coldwell Banker/ Deanza
  • Patricia  O'Brien
  • Holly Seaton
  • Sarah Tracy, Sonoma Valley Visitors Bureau
  • Valerie Pistole Walter, Attorney At Law
  • Barbara Westerman
Class of 2005
  • Thomas E. Anderson, Thomas Anderson & Co.
  • Julie M. Carlson
  • Linda J. Daube, Attorney at Law
  • Kathryn "Kathie" Grimes Guhl, Institute of Bioenergetic Arts & Science
  • Amanda Krauss, Arts Guild of Sonoma
  • Marie Lambert, Creekside Ranch
  • Ryan Lynch,
  • Marti Murray, Murray Insurance Services
  • Carole Peccorini,
  • David S. Pier, Boys & Girls Club Valley of the Moon
  • Rebecca Zyskowski, Sonoma Developmental Center

Class of 2004

  • Carl "Chip" Allen, Attorney at Law
  • Judith Elaine Anna
  • Karen J. Barrett, California State Parks
  • Michael Crain, Blakeslee, Crain & Yenni Vineyard advisors
  • Molly Fedorchak, Union Bank
  • Sharon Garell, Counseling & Seminars
  • Rebecca Lee, Real Estate Development
  • Geralyne Mahoney, Burr, Pilger & Mayer CPA
  • Elizabeth "Lisa" Murray, Yoga Community
  • Harry "Bucky" Peterson, Sonoma State University
  • Silvia Ramirez
  • Barrie K. Robinson, University of California, Berkeley
  • Jenaro Robledo, Robledo Vineyard Management
  • Susan Scarbrough, Scarbrough Affaires
Class of 2003
  • L. Tom Benton, Sonoma Post Office, retired
  • Carolyn Brians, Press Democrat
  • Anya Crain
  • Molly Detwiler, Writer/Editor
  • Kim Jamieson
  • Steve Lawrence
  • Wendy Peterson, Sonoma Valley Visitors Bureau
  • Sony Randazzo
  • Pam Teixeira, Edward Jones Investments
  • Ron Vaughn, Eugene Burger Management
  • Paco Villasenor, Westamerica Bank
Class of 2002
  • Elena Alioto, Self Employed
  • Bianca Banash, Coldwell Banker DeAnza
  • David Goodison, City of Sonoma
  • James Lynch, The Sonoma Index-Tribune
  • Danette McCarns, Sonoma Developmental Center
  • Kathy McKenna Perry, Sonoma Valley Chamber of Commerce
  • Nedra Peterson
  • Mike Rivera, North American Chem Dry
  • Everardo Robledo, Robledo Vineyard Management
  • Vanessa Robledo
  • Marcie Becker Waldron, Waldron Landscaping
  • Catherine Wilson
Class of 2001
  • Barbara Aliza
  • Garry Baker, GLB Architects
  • Michael Caselli, Century 21 Wine Country
  • Raul Cuevars-Garcia, Green Is Life
  • Gloria Eelkema
  • Bob Guglielmino,
  • Allyn Brooke Lee
  • Chris Oscar
  • Paula Reid Parks, Real Estate
  • Jacqueline Scott, Real Estate
  • Vance Sharp, Haileys Creek Vineyard
  • Sharon Somogyi
  • Willi Vaughn, Real Estate Appraiser

 

Class of 2000
  • Bettie Crossfield Allen
  • Judy Baker, Completely Creative
  • Stephen Cox, Winzler & Kelly Consulting Engineers
  • Edward DuFault
  • Jean Hopeman, retired
  • Ellen LaBruce, La Luz Bilingual Center
  • Elwanda LeMay, Coldwell Banker DeAnza
  • Lillian Meyers, Meyers Financial Services
  • Pat Stevens
  • Gerrett Snedaker, Frank Howard Allen
  • Robert Wedell
  • Jennifer Yankovich, Sonoma Valley Chamber of Commerce
  • Julie Zak

 

Class of 1999
  • Eileen Adams, Computer Tamer
  • Brenda Lee Brooks, Real Estate
  • John LemMon, Attorney
  • Stephen Marler
  • Roger Mayer
  • Cynthia Scarborough, Vintage House
  • Cathy Sevenau, Century 21-Wine Country
  • Catherine Wade Shepard
  • Lynn Sherard-Stuhr
  • Kathy Witkowicki, Sonoma Valley Mentoring Alliance

 

Class of 1998
  • Alis Arrowood, Arrowood Vineyards
  • Barbara Bamberg
  • Chris Benziger, Benziger Family Winery
  • Gina Cuclis, Cuclis Communications
  • Cheryl Diehm, District Representative - Congressman Mike Thompson
  • Art Fichtenberg, Arthur Fichtenberg & Associates
  • John Gurney
  • Charles Henning
  • Bonnie Joy Kaslan, International Relations
  • Fran Meininger,  My Girlfriends Closet
  • Mary Neilan, City of St. Helena
  • Patricia Talbot, Sonoma Valley Community Health Center